Accident Cessna 150 N18583, Friday 18 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Buchmiller Avaition
Registration: N18583
MSN: 15073961
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garrison, ND (D05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SNOW PACKED RUNWAY, WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE ROLL OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND WAS INADEQUATE ANAD DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAIN BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND A SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA075

Location