| Date: | Friday 18 January 1991 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4294K |
| MSN: | 1546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12477 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Two Moon Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cordova, AK (CDV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, STALLED, AND CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2011 |
N723DR |
Copper Valley Air Service LLC |
0 |
Northway, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location