Accident Cessna 152 N94330, Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Qualiflight Training
Registration: N94330
MSN: 15285650
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (KFTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND ASKED THE PILOT TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AFTER DEMONSTRATING THE PROCEDURE, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LANDED ON UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE OVERTURNED. THE ENGINE WAS LATER TESTED AND FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. THE INSTRUCTOR AND PILOT LATER SAID CARBURETOR HEAT HAD NOT APPLIED PRIOR TO THE POWER REDUCTION, AND CARBURETOR ICE CAUSED THE POWER LOSS. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED BY THE FAA COORDINATOR. IT RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE RESULTING FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS FAILURE TO USE CORRECT ENGINE MANAGEMENT PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1983 N94330 La Quinta Air Service, Inc. 0 Thermal, CA sub

Location