| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1991 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Express, Inc. |
| Registration: | N65418 |
| MSN: | 15281540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7946 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE VACUUM PUMP WAS REMOVED AND HAD NOT BEEN REINSTALLED. THE CFI & STUDENT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE ENGINE START & RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WERE REPORTED AS NORMAL. THE FLT DEPARTED & THE CFI STATED THAT THE ENG WOULD NOT DEVELOP POWER GREATER THAN 1,200 RPM. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, THE NOSE GEAR TRAVELLED INTO A DITCH & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, REVEALED OIL COATED THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE RECORD KEEPING BY THE OPERATION, AND FAILURE OF THE CFI TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA068
Location