| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1991 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Embry-riddle Aero. Univ., Inc. |
| Registration: | N215ER |
| MSN: | 17271822 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAXIING ON THE RAMP NEAR A BUILDING. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND CLEARED THE BUILDING, BUT THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE RIGHT WING TIP AND A TELEPHONE POLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA067
Location