Accident Beechcraft 35 N3081V, Wednesday 16 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3081V
MSN: D-496
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG DSCNT, AT ABOUT 150 KTS, TURBULENCE WAS ENCTRD & THE RUDDER PEDALS BEGAN SHAKING UNCONTROLLABLY ALONG WITH THE WHOLE ACFT, MAINLY THE EMPENNAGE. PULLING BACK ON THE CONTROL COLUMN & PUSHING ON THE RUDDER PEDALS CAUSED THE SHAKING TO SUBSIDE. A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. ALTHOUGH THE AFT FUSELAGE SKIN WAS WRINKLED, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO BE FLOWN FOR SVRL MONTHS. A SUBSEQUENT INSPN DISCLOSED THAT ALL 4 CORNERS OF THE AFT FUSELAGE BULKHEAD WERE CRACKED. THE STATIC BALANCE OF EACH RUDDERVATOR WAS MEASURED & FOUND TO BE EXCESSIVELY TAIL HEAVY. ALSO, BOTH RUDDERVATOR TRIM TABS HAD BEEN INSTALLED IMPROPERLY, RESULTING IN FREE PLAY AT THE HINGE LINE. NO LEAD BALANCING WASHERS WERE FOUND IN EITHER RUDDERVATOR COUNTERWEIGHT HOUSING. THE THICKNESS OF PAINT ON THE RUDDERVATORS EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURER'S FACTORY ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER STATIC BALANCE OF THE RUDDERVATORS FOLLOWING REBUILDING/REPAINTING, WHICH RESULTED IN EMPENNAGE FLUTTER. IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE TRIM TABS AND AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA261

Location