This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1985 |
| Time: | 17:01 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N3607C |
| MSN: | 1244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4252 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma-Terrebonne Airport, 3 miles SE of Houma, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Houma, LA (HUM/KHUM) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, LA (LFT/KLFT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED AT A MICROWAVE ANTENNA TOWER AND DID NOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE OR DEPLANE. AN EMPLOYEE AT THE TOWER RETRIEVED CARGO FROM THE HELICOPTER (A SMALL BOX OF PARTS) AND WENT BACK INSIDE THE TOWER BUILDING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT APPARENTLY INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF IN A DIRECTION WHICH WOULD TAKE THE HELICOPTER UNDERNEATH ONE OF THE TOWER GUY WIRES. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED AND SEPARATED ONE OF THE GUY WIRES. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER'S SKIDS WERE ABOUT 30 FT AGL WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE WIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT HAD THE PILOT COMPLETED THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE WOULD HAVE ARRIVED HOME LATER THAN HE INTENDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37125 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3607C 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/27441/ 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N3607C/ 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11575 