Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32108, Wednesday 16 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Joseph Mock
Registration: N32108
MSN: 28-7525024
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (2XS3)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REDUCED POWER TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE, AND TOLD HIS STUDENT TO DEMONSTRATE A FORCED LANDING AT THE WEST HOUSTON LAKESIDE AIRPORT. THE STUDENT SAID WHILE HE WAS HALFWAY THROUGH THE DOWNWIND LEG, HE WANTED TO TURN TOWARDS THE RUNWAY BUT THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO CONTINUE. AFTER HE TURNED ON BASE LEG, THEY OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE UNDER TOW NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE AIRPLANE 'DID NOT DEVELOP ANY LIFT.' LAST OBSERVED AIRSPEED WAS 63 MPH AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT WAS 'FLICKERING.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, HIS INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL, AND EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. FACTORS WERE: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT TYPE, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA032

Location