| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1991 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9541C |
| MSN: | 28R-7803265 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1707 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360FBIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcadia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, CA (KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Rialto, CA (L67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE RECENTLY HAD ITS POWERPLANT OVERHAULED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE INSTALLATION OF THE OVERHAULED ENGINE. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE FORCE LANDED IN A PARKING LOT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND SLID INTO A DITCH. CFR PERSONNEL NOTICED FUEL LEAKING FROM UNDER THE ENGINE COWLING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE FROM THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE TO THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE CAME LOOSE IN FLIGHT AT THE ENGINE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RECENTLY OVERHAULED POWERPLANT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH FAILED TO DETECT THAT THE ENGINE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE LINE WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED TO THE FUEL SYSTEM MANIFOLD VALVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA075
Location