Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N4118G, Tuesday 15 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1991
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4118G
MSN: 31-8453001
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Savoonga, AK (SVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE NOSE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY ON THE MAIN GEAR ONLY. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A SHEARED FITTING ON THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR SHUTTLE VALVE.

Probable Cause: WAS THE SHEARED FITTING ON THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR SHUTTLE VALVE WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO NOT EXTEND FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91IA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91IA020

Location