| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1991 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Air Command 503 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tomahawk, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF AN UNREGISTERED GYRO-COPTER WAS MAKING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO ICING. HE MADE A LANDING AND COMPLAINED OF ICE ON HIS GLASSES TO A WITNESS. WHEN NO GOGGLES COULD BE LOCATED HE STATED THAT HE WOULD MAKE ONE MORE TAKEOFF AND LANDING. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, TUMBLE, AND IMPACT THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING AN ATTEMPT TO REVIVE THE PILOT HE HAD AN ACCUMULATION OF ONE QUARTER INCH OF ICE OVER HIS EYES AND FACE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ABRUPT MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND EVENTUAL DEPARTURE FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING WAS ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE PILOT'S FACE RESULTING IN PILOT INCAPACITATION (VISUAL DEFICIENTY).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DEP03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91DEP03
Location