Accident Cessna 172P N62960, Tuesday 15 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1991
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Executive Air Terminal
Registration: N62960
MSN: 75368
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD SOFTENED BY RECENT RAIN. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE DOWEL PIN FOR THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR HAD SHEARED. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE OVERHAUL RECORDS THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT LYCOMING SB 475, OR SI 1179D, ITS PREDECESSOR HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH. EXAMINATION OF THE FORMS USED IN THE ENGINE OVERHAUL SHOP FAILED TO FIND A LISTING OF SB 475 OR SI 1179D AS AN ITEM TO BE CHECKED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FAILURE OF THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR DOWEL PIN RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER ON LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE USED DURING ENGINE OVERHAUL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA059

Location