| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1991 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Flightcraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3826K |
| MSN: | TJ-342 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-WB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chelan, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON A RUNWAY WITH PATCHY ICE AND POOR BRAKING ACTION. THE AIRCRAFT SLID SIDEWAYS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DIRT BERM, AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE PATCHY ICE ON THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA042
Location