Accident Piper PA-23 N1361P, Monday 14 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aircraft Sales
Registration: N1361P
MSN: 23-410
Total airframe hrs:7263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND DUAL STUDENT WERE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF AFTER THE STUDENT HAD SUCCESSFULLY HANDLED A SIMULATED RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE ON TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED PRESENCE OF SOME SILICONE-TYPE MATERIAL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THIS MATERIAL STOPPED UP A HAND PUMP USED TO EMPTY THE FUEL TANK AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN WITH AN ALTERNATE FUEL SYSTEM, AND NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE INTERRUPTION OF FUEL TO THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO CONTAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK, RESULTING IN ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1989 N1361P Bolivar Aircraft Sales 0 Jackson, TN sub

Location