Accident Cessna 140 N1978V, Sunday 13 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Cloud Dancers
Registration: N1978V
MSN: 14189
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Sioux City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, WITH INTENT TO GET RECURRENT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE NARROW, SNOW PACKED RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND A LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA066

Location