| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87867 |
| MSN: | 15485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springbrook, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A COMMERCIAL PILOT IN A TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WITH SKIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A 1200 FOOT LONG CORNFIELD COVERED WITH 8 INCHES OF LOOSE SNOW. THE GROUND RUN WAS PARALLEL TO THE FURROWS WITH WIND AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 21 KNOTS, DIRECTLY BEHIND THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S STATEMENT INDICATES THE ENGINE LOST POWER 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE FIELD, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN ACROSS THE FURROWS BEFORE ENCOUNTERING A FENCE ON THE FIELD BOUNDARY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED AND NOSED OVER TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE TURN. NO DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND ON THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ASIDE FROM ACCIDENT DAMAGE. THE OWNER, WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT, STATED THE TAILWHEEL DRAGGED THE LENGTH OF THE GROUND RUN AND HE HEARD FULL POWER FROM COMMENCEMENT OF THE TAKEOFF TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH A STRONG GUSTY TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA072
Location