| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1991 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2915B |
| MSN: | D-3556 |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bullhead City, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (P06 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNWAY 35 THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN OFF OF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT PAST THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND IMPACTED A DIRT BERM AT A 90 DEGREE ANGLE ABOUT 80 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE. ON FORM 6120.1/2, THE PILOT CHECKED OFF 'NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.' THE PILOT DID NOT MAKE A NARRATIVE STATEMENT ON THE FORM, NOR DID HE SIGN OR DATE IT. THE AIRPORT UNICOM WAS REPORTING WINDS 360 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS NORTH TO WEST AT 30 KNOTS ON THE 6120.1/2 FORM.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA073