Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1785J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36579

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1785J
MSN: 28-24208
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL FOR ADVISORIES. ASKED ABOUT WX ONROUTE OF ELT. WAS TOLD THAT LINES OF SHOWERS EXISTED ACROSS PATH. PLT ADVISED HE THOUGHT HE HAD FOUND A GAP AND THAT HE THOUGHT HE COULD GET OVER WX. LATER RADIOED THAT RIDE WAS BOUNCY AND HE WAS IN RAIN. ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT LOST. BODIES OF PILOT AND PAX LATER RECOVERED FROM GULF OF MEXICO. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37688