Accident Piper PA-18 N2115A, Saturday 12 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2115A
MSN: 18-1846
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millard, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THAT THEY OBSERVED TWO AIRCRAFT FLYING ABOUT 3 FEET OVER THE FROZEN, SNOW COVERED RIVER. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT SKIMMED THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE WITH ITS MAIN GEAR, THEN NOSED OVER. THE ACFT LEFT TRACKS IN THE SNOW, ABOUT 360 FEET PRIOR TO THE NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SHORTAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW PASS AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA069

Location