| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2787P |
| MSN: | 18-4421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wolf Point, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT IMPACTED A SNOW DRIFT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOWDRIFTS IN THE TAKEOFF AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA043
Location