| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1991 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6082B |
| MSN: | 34082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chadron, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sidney, NE (KSNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON BASE LEG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA068
Location