| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1991 |
| Time: | 10:19 LT |
| Type: | Quickie |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13VD |
| MSN: | 554 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT STATED HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH BEHIND A LANDING T-6 AIRCRAFT. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE T-6. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE AND HIS INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT LANDING DISTANCE FROM A LARGER AIRCRAFT PRECEDING HIS AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91DUQ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91DUQ01
Location