| Date: | Friday 11 January 1991 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7293M |
| MSN: | 55593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1494 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cocoa, FL (KCOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE PVT ARPT & LOOKED AT AN ADJACENT LAKE FOR INDICATION OF WIND DIRECTION & VELOCITY, BUT STATED THE WIND APPEARED TO BE LIGHT. HE ELECTED TO LAND TO THE NORTH & AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THE RT BRAKE LINE FAILED AT THE BRAKE CALIPER. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, ACROSS A ROAD, AND NOSED OVER AFTER TRAVELLING DOWN A DITCH EMBANKMENT WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. ACCORDING TO A SHERIFF DEPUTY WHO RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE PLT LANDED WITH A 15 KT TAILWIND. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THERE IS NO WINDSOCK AT THE ARPT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE AT THE CALIPER DURING THE LANDING ROLL RENDERING THE BRAKES INEFFECTIVE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF WIND DIRECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA064
Location