Accident Cessna 320E N4695X, Thursday 10 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1991
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4695X
MSN: 320E-0067
Total airframe hrs:3505 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT EXPERIENCED A HUNG NOSE GEAR ON RETRACTION AFTER TAKEOFF. NORMAL AND MANUAL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. WHILE CYCLING THE GEAR, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS TWICE ON THE LEFT ENGINE, AND THE RIGHT ENGINE HESITATED ONCE. ADJUSTMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLES RECOVERED THE ENGINES. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO FINAL APPROACH CONFIGURED FOR LANDING WITH DEFECTIVE GEAR, WITH FULL FLAPS AND MAIN GEAR DOWN. THE PILOT RECOUNTED HE HAD NO POWER RESPONSE FROM EITHER ENGINE BELOW 400 FEET ON FINAL. HE INCREASED HIS DESCENT ANGLE TO MAINTAIN 100 MPH BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT SPEED TO FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THE CAM ROLLER WHICH CENTERS THE NOSE WHEEL ON RETRACTION HAD FRACTURED, AND THE NOSE GEAR DRIVE TUBE BUCKLED AND FRACTURED WHERE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLES ATTACH TO CABLES TO SELECTOR VALVES.

Probable Cause: A FRACTURED LANDING GEAR RETRACTION ASSEMBLY COMPONENT AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA064