| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1991 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Four Winds Aviation |
| Registration: | N8309H |
| MSN: | 28-8390014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SUCCESSFULLY MADE TWO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A 150-FOOT WIDE BY 4,000-FOOT LONG RUNWAY. DURING THE PILOT'S THIRD ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL HILL. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT WHILE ROLLING FOR TAKEOFF HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE AIRPLANE'S COURSE BY APPLYING 'MORE THAN NORMAL' RUDDER PRESSURE, BUT HE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AND ITS BRAKES AND FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FOUND CAPABLE OF FUNCTIONING NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF RUDDER CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA071
Location