| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1991 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Arizona Wing & Rotor, Inc |
| Registration: | N8005E |
| MSN: | 896 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, HE HAD OBSERVED THAT HIS STUDENT WAS RECOVERING WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO TAKE THE CONTROLS AWAY FROM HIS STUDENT AT A SUFFICIENTLY HIGH ALTITUDE TO EFFECTIVELY FLARE. AS A RESULT, DURING THE CFI'S LOW ALTITUDE FLARE THE TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAY IN EXECUTING A RECOVERY FLARE FROM THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, AND THE HELICOPTER'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE DURING FLARE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT BEING INATTENTIVE TO HIS STUDENT'S PERFORMANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA070
Location