Serious incident Boeing 737-322 N396UA, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N396UA
MSN: 24671/1913
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FIRST OFFICER HAD CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF ON ICE COVERED RUNWAY. AFTER THE THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED STRAIGHT AHEAD FOR APPROXIMATELY 2 SECONDS, THEN BEGAN TO SLIDE TO THE LEFT. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, OR STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP IN THE MUD AND SNOW. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS CONDUCTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ON APPLICATION OF POWER FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD A 10% GREATER N1 THAN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS ON HIS INITIAL OPERATING EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLES, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE FIRST OFFICER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE INCIDENT ARE: ICE ON THE RUNWAY, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRCRAFT AND OPERATION BY THE FIRST OFFICER, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CAPTAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91IA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91IA062