| Date: | Sunday 6 January 1991 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Shasta Livestock, Inc |
| Registration: | N66SL |
| MSN: | 34-8070038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-360EB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Redmond, OR (KRDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE FLIGHT WAS NORMAL UNTIL ESTABLISHED ON THE VOR APPROACH. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THE PROCEDURE TURN AND WAS INBOUND TO THE VOR THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 1,300 FEET MSL (1,000 FEET AGL) AND THAT THE DESCENT RATE WAS STABALIZED AND WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAKE THE CROSSING RESTRICTION AT THE VOR. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE THEN SCANNED THE VOR NAVIGATION HEADS 'FOR A FEW SECONDS' TO CROSS CHECK THE AIRCRAFT POSITION ON THE APPROACH COURSE RADIAL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO LEVEL TERRAIN ABOUT 1.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO DETECT A DESCENT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THE APPROACH IN USE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA067
Location