Accident Cessna 150D N4286U, Sunday 6 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1991
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4286U
MSN: 15060286
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Atkinson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AREA CONTAINING SCATTERED BRUSH AND TREES 0.25 MILES FROM END OF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES DURING FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER WING TANK OR CARBURETOR. THIS WAS THE FIRST TAKEOFF OF THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY IN THIS AIRCRAFT BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS GIVING THE OWNER, HIS SON, AND A FRIEND, THEIR FIRST INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA060

Location