Accident Cessna 172N N737FJ, Sunday 6 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737FJ
MSN: 17269382
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willits, CA (028)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING DOWN A RIVER VALLEY AT ABOUT 800 FT AGL AS HE AND HIS PASSENGERS WERE LOOKING OVER POTENTIAL TIMBER CUTTING AREAS. THE FLIGHT CROSSED A SADDLE IN THE MOUNTAINS WHICH REDUCED THE GROUND CLEARANCE TO ABOUT 300 FT. SUDDENLY, HE SAW AN UNMARKED HIGH TENSION POWER LINE DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE INITIATED A DIVING LEFT TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE WIRE; HOWEVER, THE OUTBOARD RIGHT WING STRUCK THE WIRE. THE PILOT SAID THE OUTBOARD RIGHT WING SUSTAINED A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF DAMAGE AND CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS DIFFICULT IN THE ROLL AXIS. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO UKAIH, WHERE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS MADE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE POWER LINE CROSSED PERPENDICULAR TO THE VALLEY WITH THE LINE SUSPENDED FROM TOWERS ON TOP OF RIDGES ON OPPOSITE SIDES OF THE VALLEY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR ALL OBSTRUCTIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA068

Location