Accident Cessna 172G N4468L, Saturday 5 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4468L
MSN: 172-54563
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH FROST ON THE UPPER SURFACES. WHEN HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO FLY BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND STEERED IT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A SNOWBERM. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 2,000 FEET LONG. FAA RECORDS SHOW IT TO BE 1,250 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S NOT REMOVING THE FROST FROM THE AIRPLANE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAYED ABORT, AND THE BERM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA019