Serious incident Cessna 210M N823AR, Saturday 5 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1991
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Cherokee Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N823AR
MSN: 21062661
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7856 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,000 FT, THE PLT REPORTED AN ELECTRICAL FIRE & PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR USING THE NORMAL & EMERGENCY METHOD DUE TO HYDRAULIC FLUID LOSS FROM FIRE DAMAGED HYDRAULIC LINES. WITH THE GEAR OFF THE UPLOCKS BUT NOT DOWN & LOCKED, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON A ROAD. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE WHICH EXITS THE FUEL STRAINER LOCATED IN THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHEEL WELL HAD A PIN-SIZE HOLE DUE TO CHAFING OF AN ELECTRICAL WIRE BUNDLE WHICH CROSSES THE LINE. AS A RESULT, THE INSULATION COVERING THE WIRES WAS DAMAGED & FUEL WHICH CONTACTED THE WIRES WAS IGNITED.

Probable Cause: FUEL LINE CHAFING, AND IN-FLIGHT FIRE CAUSED BY SHORTING OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR NOT EXTENDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91IA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91IA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1985 N823AR Cherokee Leasing Inc 0 Ft.lauderdale, FL sub
1 March 1988 N823AR Cherokee Express 0 Orlando, FL min

Location