Accident Piper PA-28-160 N6031W, Friday 4 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Charlie Byrne
Registration: N6031W
MSN: 28-20031
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT DURING THE SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, IT FELT LIKE THE STUDENT WAS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE EFFECTED.

Probable Cause: PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA031

Location