| Date: | Friday 4 January 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Durst Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6803G |
| MSN: | 15072303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bemidji, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ely, MN (KELO) |
| Destination airport: | Bemidji, MN (KBJI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SOLO PRIVATE PILOT RENTED AN AIRPLANE AND WAS INFORMED IT HAD FLOWN SINCE ITS LAST REFUELING. HE DETERMINED THE FUEL AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT BY READING THE FUEL GAUGES. HE STATES THE GUAGES WERE OFF AND READ ONE QUARTER TANK WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN 12 INCHES OF SNOW.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA063
Location