| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1991 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N6821 |
| MSN: | 19496/669 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING TO ITS ASSIGNED GATE AFTER LANDING WHEN A FLIGHT ATTENDENT INFORMED THE CAPTAIN THAT THERE WAS A FIRE IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CAPTAIN IMMEDIATELY STOPPED AND THE PASSENGERS WERE DEPLANNED USING THE COMPANY'S EMERGENCY EVACUATION PROCEDURES. A FLIGHT ATTENDENT AND ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES DURING THE EVACUATION PROCESS. NINETH-SIX PASSENGERS AND SIX OTHER AIRPLANE CREWMEMBERS DID NOT RECEIVE INJURIES. A FIRE WAS NOT PRESENT, SMOKE HAD BEEN FILLING THE PASSENGER CABIN. THE SMOKE CAME FROM THE AIR CONDITIONING/HEATING SYSTEM DUCTS. THE SMOKE WAS A RESULT OF AN OIL LEAK IN THE AIRCRAFT POWER UNIT (APU) WHICH ENTERED THE APU DUCT WORK, THE AIR CONDITIONING PACKS AND ASSOCIATED CIRCULATION DUCTING. WHEN A CERTAIN HEAT RANGE HAD BEEN SELECTED THE OIL LADEN AIR WOULD CHANGE INTO SMOKE AS IT EXITED THE CABIN HEAT DUCT OPENING.
Probable Cause: AN OIL LEAK ORIGINATING FROM THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT WHICH CREATED SMOKE IN THE PASSENGER CABIN AFTER IT PASSED THROUGH THE AIR CONDITIONING/HEATING SYSTEM EQUIPMENT AND ASSOCIATED DUCT WORK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91IA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91IA058
Location