Accident Cessna 340 N14DB, Wednesday 2 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Gateway Financial Sycs.
Registration: N14DB
MSN: 340-0252
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WINDSHIELD FOGGED UP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS LOW CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD SO HE PULLED THE AIRCRAFT UP. WHEN HE FLARED FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ONCE AND SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS SLUSH ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE A FOGGY WINDSHIELD, MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE, PREMATURE LANDING FLARE, AND SLUSH ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA056

Location