| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1991 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Maverick Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9574F |
| MSN: | 340288 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-01A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A COMMERCIAL PLT CHECK RIDE, THE CHECK AIRMAN REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. THE APPLICANT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING & WAS ADVISED THAT THE MANEUVER WOULD BE COMPLETED TO A 3-FOOT HOVER. AT 6 FT AGL, THE APPLICANT DID NOT PULL COLLECTIVE PITCH NOR APPLY POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH & POWER BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, WAS RECOVERED TO A HOVER, & LANDED WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE COMMERCIAL PILOT APPLICANT TO PULL COLLECTIVE PITCH AND DELAY BY THE CHECK AIRMAN TO PULL COLLECTIVE AND APPLY POWER TO RECOVER, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA060
Location