Accident Cessna 195B N2187C, Wednesday 2 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1991
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2187C
MSN: 16172
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL STEERING SPRING HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL STEERING SPRING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1986 N2187C Private 0 Orlando, FL sub

Location