| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1991 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q |
| Owner/operator: | Jerseyville Sport Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N735YN |
| MSN: | 182-65792 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2369 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jerseyville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, GA (KCSG) |
| Destination airport: | Alton, IL (KALN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT NIGHT IN VMC THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A LOW APPROACH TO DETERMINE RUNWAY CONDITIONS. UPON DETERMINING THAT THE RUNWAY WAS ICE COVERED, HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A LANDING WAS INITIATED ON THE RUNWAY AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ENGINE RESPONDED AND AN ABORTED LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 26 DEGREES. HE INDICATED THAT HE HAD BEEN USING CARBURETOR HEAT.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA055
Location