| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1991 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Byrne |
| Registration: | N5063T |
| MSN: | 28-7225341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3006 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pinconning, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL AND 1/8 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE SOD STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AND LANDED HARD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE FELT A POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WIND SHEAR AND A STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA061
Location