Accident Piper PA-28-236 N81839, Tuesday 1 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 1991
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Mr. Mark Dubowe
Registration: N81839
MSN: 28-8011099
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM CRUISE ALTITUDE TO PATTERN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000 FEET AGL. DURING THE DESCENT THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO MAINTAIN PATTERN ALTITUDE THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY LANDED IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE OAT WAS 42 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 26 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ACCORDING TO THE PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THESE CONDITIONS ARE CONDUCTIVE FOR SERIOUS ICING DURING GLIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2017 N81839 Private 1 Curry County north of Port Orford, OR sub
Loss of control