| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1991 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Stick And Rudder Club |
| Registration: | N55409 |
| MSN: | 17275176 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4649 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Holstein, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Appleton, WI (KATW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE AN UNPLANNED LANDING AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. DURING THE FLYOVER INSPECTION OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO IDENTIFY CLEAR ICE ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. WHILE FLYING ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE ICE. HE DECIDED TO TOUCHDOWN AT A 'SLOW SPEED' AND USED FULL FLAPS IN A DIRECT LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED HE USED A CRAB TO SLIP METHOD FOR LANDING IN THE CROSSWIND AND WENT TO THE SIDE SLIP ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT SLID RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE LANDING APPROACH, LANDING ON AN ICE COVERED RUNWAY AND THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 1995 |
N55409 |
Stick & Rudder Club, Inc. |
0 |
Mountain Home, AR |
 |
sub |