Accident Cessna 182P N4675K, Tuesday 1 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4675K
MSN: 18263676
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING RUNWAY 28 AT PRINCETON AIRPORT, AT ABOUT 800 FEET, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE MADE A RIGHT TURN AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN A CLEARED FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 28. AS HE APPROACHED GROUND LEVEL, HE BANKED LEFT TO AVOID A LARGE TREE IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING TIP, LEFT MAIN GEAR, AND NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND. ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THEIR ARRIVAL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA056