Accident Grumman AA1B N1641R, Tuesday 1 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 1991
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1641R
MSN: 0641
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A GRUMMAN AA1B, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND FAILED TO ADD POWER IN TIME TO SOFTEN THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOTS IMPROPER FLARE MANEUVER; 2) HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY; AND 3) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA064