| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1991 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2691X |
| MSN: | P206-0191 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A FLIGHT CONDUCTING ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES, AND WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A ROAD, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH DEPARTED THE ROAD INTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. INJURIES AND IDENTITY OF THE OCCUPANT(S) IS UNKNOWN.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING LANDING ROLL DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA030
Location