| Date: | Monday 31 December 1990 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N385PH |
| MSN: | AC-595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT (KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF THE SA-227 COMMUTER AIRLINER LOST DIRCTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING IN SNOW THAT WAS REPORTEDLY BETWEEN FIVE AND TEN INCHES DEEP. THE CREW HAD REQUESTED A SNOW-DEPTH REPORT, WHICH WAS RELAYED TO THEM BY AN AIRPORT SNOWPLOW OPERATOR, THROUGH THE AIRLINE'S OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. THE SNOW DEPTH HAD BEEN REPORTED AS ONE INCH AT THAT TIME. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT CREW'S INABLITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING IN SNOW-DEPTH CONDITIONS THAT HAD BEEN ERRONEOUSLY REPORTED AS BEING WITHIN OPERATING LIMITATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location