| Date: | Sunday 30 December 1990 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Maryland Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6945J |
| MSN: | 32R-7680391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3053 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K165D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mitchellville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Easton, MD (KESN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT BECAUSE OF THE WIND CONDITION, 15 KTS GUST TO 20 KTS, HE USED AN APCH SPEED OF ABOUT 98 TO 102 MPH, INSTEAD OF 87 MPH WHICH HE NORMALLY USES. HE ALSO USED FULL FLAPS. DURING THE APCH THE PLT SIDESLIPPED THE ACFT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE X-WIND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS A 15 TO 20 FT HIGH DIRTBANK SHORT OF THE RWY, AND WHEN HE FLEW OVER IT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT ABRUPTLY LOST 30 FT OF ALTITUDE AND AS HE TRIED TO RECOVER, THE R MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE DIRTBANK, SEPARATING THE GEAR FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT LANDED ON THE RWY AND SLID TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE CLEARANCE ABOVE AN OBSTACLE AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA022
Location