| Date: | Friday 28 December 1990 |
| Time: | 03:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Central Skyport, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8434H |
| MSN: | 34-8133219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360KB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Elbridge, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Alleghney Co., PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse, NY (KSYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SURGING FOLLOWED BY A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DURING A DESCENT IN IMC CONDITIONS AT NIGHT. HE BROKE OUT AT 1000 FT AGL, FOUND A FIELD AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE FAA DID A POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND THE FUEL TANKS INTACT AND EMPTY. THE PILOT WAS INTERVIEWED AND SAID HE SAW THE FUEL TRUCK PULL UP TO HIS AIRPLANE AND THEN LEAVE SHORTLY THEREAFTER. ANOTHER COMPANY PILOT TOLD HIM HE COULD PICK UP HIS FUEL SLIP ON THE RETURN TRIP. ON THE PRECEDING FLIGHT THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS READING MORE THAN THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE. WHEN CHECKED BY THE FAA, AFTER THE INCIDENT, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FULL AND THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT A PROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS, AND A MISREADING FUEL GAUGE WHICH RESULTED IN A DOUBLE POWER LOSS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91IA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91IA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location