Accident Piper PA-32-260 N33797, Thursday 27 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1990
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air
Registration: N33797
MSN: 32-7500031
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A NIGHT LANDING ON RUNWAY 07 WHEN A DEER CROSSED THE RUNWAY. HE WAS ABLE TO ADD POWER AND AVOID THE DEER; HOWEVER, A SECOND DEER CROSSED THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED THE AIRPLANE SHEARING OFF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. ADDITIONAL DAMAGE RESULTED DURING THE LANDING DUE TO THE LOSS OF THE LEFT GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE DEER CROSSING THE RUNWAY WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1997 N33797 Great Lakes Air, Inc. 0 St. Ignace, MI sub

Location