Accident Cessna 310Q N2251Q, Wednesday 26 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2251Q
MSN: 310Q0716
Engine model:Continental IO-460-V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Windsor, SC (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT IN THE SOD RUNWAY AND BEGAN TO PULL OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A TWO FOOT PATH, PROBABLY MADE BY HORSE, RAN AT AN ANGLE ACROSS THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE OWNER OF THE PRIVATE SOD AIRPORT TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY, WHICH PRECIPITATED THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA033

Location